[]
Your ongoing selection
Asset(s) Assets
Your quote 0

Your selection

Clear selection
{"event":"pageview","page_type1":"undetected","page_type2":"_assets_search_override","language":"en","user_logged":"false","user_type":"ecommerce","nl_subscriber":"false"}
{"event":"ecommerce_event","event_name":"view_item","event_category":"browse_catalog","ecommerce":{"items":[{"item_id":"LLM7180108","item_category2":"no_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_photographer_20th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"auction_room_of_messrs_puttick_and_simpson_in_sir_joshua_reynold_s_house_leicester_square_b_w_photo","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLM7201831","item_category2":"no_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_photographer_20th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"christie_s_auction_rooms_london_b_w_photo","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLJ604639","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"messrs_christie_and_manson_s_original_auction_rooms_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"TSG8720732","item_category2":"in_copyright","item_category3":"premium","item_category4":"spiegel_ted","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"bidders_at_auction_study_ornate_gold_clock_and_salt_cellar_1968_photo","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLM8676195","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_photographer_20th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"sale_in_christie_s_auction_rooms_london_b_w_photo","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLM7179940","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"cowper_max_1860_1911","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"hammered_litho","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LIP1057460","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"gregory_edward_john_1850_1909","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"sketches_at_scarborough_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"XCS5054825","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"dighton_robert_1752_1814","item_category5":"balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"a_specious_orator_james_christie_1794_etching","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLM7178216","item_category2":"no_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_photographer_20th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"no_47_leicester_square_b_w_photo","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LIP1613150","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"the_new_tattersall_s_at_knightsbridge_green_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"STC661031","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"pollard_james_1797_1867_after","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"settling_day_at_tattersalls_print_made_by_charles_hunt_1836_aquatint","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"KWE7177169","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"dore_gustave_1832_83_after","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"19th_century_auction_in_progress","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"TRK1109459","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"auction_room_london_england_engraving_1888_la_ilustracion_iberica","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLM7185975","item_category2":"no_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_photographer_20th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"bronzes_from_benin_west_africa_b_w_photo","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLM7185977","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_photographer_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"john_crace_stevens_owner_of_stevens_s_auction_house_london_b_w_photo","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLM7185979","item_category2":"no_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_photographer_20th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"henry_stevens_owner_of_stevens_s_auction_house_london_1903_b_w_photo","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLM7185978","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_20th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"stevens_s_auction_rooms_london_litho","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLM7185976","item_category2":"no_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_photographer_20th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"great_auk_and_egg_b_w_photo","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"XCS6202312","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"rowlandson_t_1756_1827_pugin_a_c_1762_1832_after","item_category5":"balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"christie_s_auction_room_from_microcosm_of_london_1808_coloured_aquatint","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LIP1594046","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"a_visit_to_lloyd_s_the_insurance_of_ships_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLM7185974","item_category2":"no_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_photographer_20th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"breeches_worn_by_king_george_ii_at_the_battle_of_dettingen_1742_b_w_photo","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLM654275","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"messrs_christie_and_manson_s_original_auction_rooms_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLJ604654","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"the_auction_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LIP1098149","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"messers_puttick_and_simpson_s_auction_room_leicester_square_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLM7185971","item_category2":"no_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_photographer_20th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"chinese_screen_made_of_kingfisher_feathers_b_w_photo","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLM7186493","item_category2":"no_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_photographer_20th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"sheep_fair_andover_hampshire_b_w_photo","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LGM3117241","item_category2":"no_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"alain_le_garsmeur","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"outside_christie_s_king_street_london_1972_photo","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLJ604647","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"sale_at_christie_s_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLM5213678","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"architecture_of_the_provinces_auction_rooms_leeds_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"AGN125667","item_category2":"in_copyright","item_category3":"premium","item_category4":"dunstan_bernard_1920_2017","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"concert_at_sotheby_s_oil_on_canvas","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLJ604652","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"interior_of_the_hall_of_commerce_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLJ604658","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"picture_of_london_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLJ604648","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"the_last_day_of_the_sale_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLM2793420","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"dutch_auction_fishermen_selling_mackerel_on_the_beach_at_hastings_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLJ558613","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"a_book_sale_at_sotheby_s_auction_room_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLJ604657","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"twice_round_the_clock_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLJ584437","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"the_coffee_room_of_the_auction_mart_st_bartholomew_s_lane_london_coloured_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLJ604640","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"a_railway_clearance_auction_at_king_s_cross_station_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLJ584436","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"the_hall_of_the_auction_mart_st_bartholomew_s_lane_london_coloured_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"CH4074010","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"frontispiece_from_a_christie_s_catalogue_of_works_by_samuel_percy_1800_print","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLM7185970","item_category2":"no_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_photographer_20th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"carved_model_of_queen_victoria_from_south_africa_b_w_photo","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLJ604650","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"a_bird_s_eye_view_of_society_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"MGS120660","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"sale_of_slaves_by_auction_c_1800_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"CH15860","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"sale_at_christie_s_pen_ink_on_paper","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLM2812394","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"the_auction_mart_tokenhouse_yard_london_mr_g_somers_clarke_architect_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LIP1098823","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"covent_garden_improvements_new_auction_rooms_of_messers_debenham_storr_and_sons_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLM5229175","item_category2":"no_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_photographer_20th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"christie_s_auction_house_king_street_westminster_b_w_photo","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLJ604651","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"sale_at_chelsea_of_vagrant_dogs_seized_by_the_police_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLJ584438","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"auction_mart_st_bartholomew_s_lane_london_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLJ604649","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"a_picture_sale_in_london_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLM7185972","item_category2":"no_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_photographer_20th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"blue_silk_vest_worn_by_king_charles_i_at_his_execution_1649_b_w_photo","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLJ604653","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"the_london_commercial_sale_rooms_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"NCO189752","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"gillray_james_1757_1815","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"a_peep_at_christies_or_tally_ho_and_his_nimeney_pimmeney_taking_the_morning_lounge_published_by_hann","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"NWP3963840","item_category2":"in_copyright","item_category3":"premium","item_category4":"dunstan_bernard_1920_2017","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"sale_at_christie_s_1987_oil_on_hardboard","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLM5229174","item_category2":"no_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_photographer_20th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"hodgson_s_auction_house_chancery_lane_b_w_photo","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLJ604646","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"the_london_commercial_sale_rooms_coloured_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LIP1096132","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"sketch_from_the_sale_of_shakespere_s_house_at_the_auction_mart_16_september_1847_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LIP1053323","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"an_elephant_auction_in_mysore_india_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLM5229170","item_category2":"no_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_photographer_20th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"scene_in_the_sale_room_of_christie_s_auction_house_king_street_westminster_b_w_photo","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLJ584439","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"auction_mart_st_bartholomew_s_lane_london_and_bank_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"}]}}
{"event":"custom_event","event_name":"view_search_result","event_category":"browse_catalog","keyword":"english auction","search_type":"standard","search_bridgeman_artists":"false","search_mode":"automatic","search_zero_result":"false","search_results":312,"search_results_page_number":1}

'English Auction' images and/or videos results

Main filters
Buy Print option
Royalty-Free Option
Reuters Results
Media Type
Orientation
Colour
Rights Type
Rights
More filters
Bridgeman Artists
Bridgeman Photographers
Century
Footage filters
Video Original Format
Video Resolution
Video Category
Filter group
Order By:
per page
Filter group
Rights Type
Media Type
No copyright

Display options

View
Image Size

Images of 'English Auction' found, 312

Usage restrictions from our Content Partners
  • Bridgeman Photographer - A Premium Fee will be applied to the final quote/invoice
Copyright
  • Copyright Applies
premium
Copyright
  • Copyright Applies
premium
premium